About Us e-Visa

E-Visa facility is available for holders of French passports with effect from 1.5.2015. The e-Visa scheme requires eligible French nationals to apply four days in advance and obtain an Electronic Travel Authorization before traveling to India. It may be noted that the visa is not being granted on arrival at the airport. For more information visit the link: https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/index.html. To apply, go to the link: https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/info1.jsp

There are three categories of e-Visa that can be granted:

e-Tourist Visa

French nationals whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation , sight seeing ,  casual visit to meet friends or relatives, yoga retreats or attendants/family members of patienst that are going on e-medical visa are eligible for e-Toursit Visa.

e-Business Visa

The e-Business Visa for India is an online electronic travel authorization and is a double-entry visa with a maximum stay of 60 days for any of the following reasons:

  • For sales/purchases or trade.
  • To attend technical/business meetings.
  • To set up industrial/business venture.
  • To conduct tours.
  • To deliver lecture(s) under Global Initiative for Academic Networks (GIAN).
  • To recruit manpower.
  • To participate in exhibitions or business/trade fairs.
  • Expert/specialist in connection with an on-going project.

e-Medical Visa

The e-medical Visa for India is an online travel authorization for foreign nationals, allowing the holder to enter the country a total of 3 times. The e-Medical visa is a short term visa granted for the reason of Medical treatment and is only granted to the patient and not to family members.

e-Visa India important guidelines

  • The e-Visa India (eTV) validity is 60 days from the arrival date.
  • The e-Tourist and e-Business are double entry Visas, while the e-Medical is a triple entry Visa.
  • It is non-convertible and non-extendable
  • Individuals can apply for a maximum of 2 e-Visa India (eTV) during a calendar year
  • Applicants are required to have sufficient funds to support themselves during their stay in India
  •  Travelers are required to carry a copy of their approved e-Visa India (eTV) authorisation at all times during their stay
  •  Visitors must have a return or an onward ticket when applying
  •  All applicants must have an individual passport, regardless of their age
  •  Parents may not include their child(ren) in their online Visa for India application
  •  The e-Visa India is not valid for Protected / Restricted or Cantonment areas
  •  The applicant’s passport must be valid for at least 6 months from the date of arrival in India
  •  The traveler’s passport must have at least 2 blank pages for the immigration and border control authorities to place the entry and exit stamps
  •  Applicants who hold International Travel Documents or Diplomatic Passports cannot apply for an e-Visa India

Procedure for applying for e-Visa

In order to avail of the facility of e-Tourist Visa, the foreign national concerned shall mandatorily fill in the application online on the e-Tourist Visa website https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/tvoa.html

The Visa applications are cleared in 72 hours and an e-TV authorization is sent to the email ID provided by the applicant. The visitor is expected to travel to India with this authorization and a passport with a minimum remaining validity of six months. In view of the 72 hours taken for clearance, visitors are expected to apply for e-TV at least 4-5 days before the day of their journey to India.


e-Visa India (eTV) evidence requirements

Applicants are required to submit a scanned color copy of the first (biographical) page of their current passport and a recent passport-style color photo that meets the following requirements:

  •  The applicant’s face must be clearly visible
  •  The photograph must have a white background
  •  The photograph must be in focus
  •  The applicant's head must be centered
  •  The photograph must show the applicant’s head from the crown to the tip of the chin

Additional e-Business Visa evidence requirements:

The e-Business Visa applicants must provide the previous mention requirements, along with the following:

  •  Business Card, the simplest, OR Business Letter;
  •  Answer certain questions regarding the sending and receiving organizations.

Additional evidence requirements for e-Medical Visas:

The e-Medical Visa applicants must provide the previous mention requirements, along with the following:

  •  Letter from hospital in India;
  •  Answer questions concerning the hospital in India that will be visited.

At the moment of application, it is not necessary to have all the evidence requirements as you can provide all of them at a later date.

Entry Points on e-Visa
All those travelling to India with an e-Visa India are required to enter the country through 27 designated ports of entry. They may, however, exit from any of the authorised Immigration Check Posts (ICPs) in India.

List of the 24 authorised landing Airports and 3 seaports in India:

  • Ahmedabad
  • Amritsar
  • Bagdogra
  • Bengaluru
  • Calicut
  • Chennai
  • Chandigarh
  • Cochin
  • Coimbatore
  • Delhi
  • Gaya
  • Goa
  • Guwahati
  • Hyderabad
  • Jaipur
  • Kolkata
  • Lucknow
  • Mangalore
  • Mumbai
  • Nagpur
  • Pune
  • Tiruchirapalli
  • Trivandrum
  • Varanasi
  • Cochin Seaport
  • Goa Seaport
  • Mangalore Seaport

All those entering India through any other port of entry, will be required to apply for a standard Visa at the closest Indian Embassy or Consulate.