The French translation of the website is web generated . In case of a deviation in meaning with respect to the English version, the latter must be resorted to.
Click here to translate
Close

1 - General Information

Points to Note Before You Apply

  1. When applying for a visa, the validity of Passport should be at least for next 180 days or more. The passport must have at least three blank pages and should not be Mutilated / damaged / tampered in any manner.
  2. Suppression of facts and information will not only result in delay/ or denial of visa applied for but will also debar the applicant from applying under this system in future.
  3. Visa processing fee once deposited shall not be refunded. Fee should be deposited only after ascertaining all relevant details of the visa, as applicable to the purpose of travel.
  4. Acceptance of visa application does not automatically guarantee grant of a visa.  The visa application may be accepted, modified or refused by the Embassy in its full right. Decision of the Embassy of India, Paris in the matter shall be final.
  5. The practice of appending manual signature and affixing stamp on visa stickers have been dispensed with and the visa stickers now carry ‘ghost’ imaging and other security features.
  6. The duration and number of entries granted to the applicant will be solely at the discretion of Embassy/Consulates. No claims and correspondences shall be entertained in this regard.
  7. Visa is valid from the date of issue and not from the date of travel.
  8. It is strongly advised that applicants do not make any travel arrangements before obtaining an Indian visa. The Embassy of India cannot, in any circumstance, be held responsible for any visa not issued in time.
  1. All visa applications are being accepted only through VF Services (UK) Ltd. M/s VF Services (UK) Ltd which has application collection centres in Paris, Marseille, Lyon, Strasbourg and Bordeaux. The web-site details can be viewed at: http://www.vfsglobal.com/india/france/
  2. Generally, the Embassy of India issues a visa valid for 3 to 12 months; however these are not given by default.  Applicants can be granted a lesser duration if a lesser duration is written on the application form and/if the consular services decide to do so. In such cases, visa fees remain unchanged. A 1-year visa is also possible (see checklist for additional documents), but each stay may not exceed 90 days.

Any Visa permits unlimited stay during the validity of the visa but any stay exceeding 6 months requires a registration at the FRO (Foreigner's Registration Office in Delhi) or the FRRO (Foreigner's Regional Registration Office) within the 14 days of your arrival in India.


2 - Tourist Visa

This visa allows you to travel to India for holidays, visit monuments, meet friends, attend a weddings.


3 - Business Visa

This visa allows you to travel to India for the below purposes (this list is non-exhaustive):

  • Searching for customers, selling products
  • Searching for suppliers, buying products, giving specifications, checking orders, quality control, audits
  • Visiting an exhibition or trade fair, exhibiting products in a trade fair
  • Managing human resources, recruiting manpower
  • Attending business meetings or technical meetings
  • Carrying out plant or machinery repairs which are under warranty or subject to a maintenance contract
  • Installing or commissioning equipment or machinery supplied under contract
  • Providing a technical support or a transfer of know-how which is charged to the Indian company
  • Giving a training or carrying out a coaching activity
  • Attending a board meeting, exploring business venture opportunities, setting up a company
  • Business partners or directors managing an Indian company set up in their name
  • Participating in a one off event as an artist (in case you will not be paid for this you should apply for an Entry visa)
  • Taking part in an official business tour relative to projects of national importance

You can request a Business Visa for duration of 3 months, 6 months or 1 year. The granting of a 5 year Business Visa is subject to a prior validation by the Embassy of India, Paris. Business visas cannot be exchanged or extended in India and allow stays of up to 30 days per visit. An exemption procedure from this 30-day rule exists but its deliverance remains at the discretion of the Embassy. The Embassy of India, Paris reserve the right to grant the visa for a shorter duration than that requested. In such cases no refund of fees paid would be made.

THE FOLLOWING PERSONS ARE NOT ELIGIBLE FOR BUSINESS VISAS:

Applicants wishing to work in India and live there as an expatriate should apply for an Employment Visa


4 - Employment Visa

This visa allows you to travel to India to work for an Indian company, to become an expatriate in an international company or organisation…

Please note: that immediate family members of a person travelling to India with an Employment visa should apply for an Entry visa.

THE FOLLOWING PERSONS ARE NOT ELIGIBLE FOR EMPLOYMENT VISAS:

  • Non-French passport holders who have not been resident in France for more than 24 months (proof required)

Minors


5 - Student Visa

This visa allows you to travel to India to study at a university or technological institute, take part in an academic exchange program, and follow a course in a language school, dance school or music school.

IMPORTANT UPDATE: Visa applications of students seeking visa for India for internship as part of their curriculum/academic requirement of Undergraduate/Post Graduate courses in School/Colleges may be accepted for ‘Student Visa’ under S-6 Category, subject to fulfilment of other conditions required for grant of Student Visa and a certificate in original from the College/University from where student pursuing the Graduation/ Post Graduation course/degree.

THE FOLLOWING PERSONS ARE NOT ELIGIBLE FOR STUDENT VISAS:

  • If you are enrolled in yoga, meditation or vedic culture courses, an Entry visa would be required.

For applkicants travelling for an internship in any company or NGO, Internship visa shall be required.


6 - Internship Visa

An applicant intending to pursue internship in Indian companies, Educational Institutions and NGOs required to meet the following conditions:

  • The Internship Visa will be granted immediately after completion of graduation/ post-graduation but the gap between the completion of graduation/ post-graduation and the commencement of the internship should not be more than one year.*
  • Visa will be granted only on the basis of a letter from the Indian Company/Educational Institution/NGO concerned sponsoring the applicant for the internship programme and clearly indicating the period of internship.
  • In case of internship in a Company, the applicant being sponsored for internship should draw a minimum remuneration of Rs.7.80 Lakhs per annum. There will be no minimum salary limit in case of internship in Educational Institutions and NGOs.
  • Earnings from internship of the applicant with Indian companies/Educational Institutions/NGOs will be subject to the Indian Income Tax regulations.
  • Under no circumstances, the intern will be allowed to take up employment in India immediately after completion of the internship programme.
  • All applicants for internship sponsored by AIESEC will have to meet the above mentioned conditions.

Note:   

  • Issuance of intern visa will be subject to internal evaluation.
  • Issuance of intern visa to applicants intending to pursue internship in an NGO and applicants holding passports of other than French may take more than a month time from date of submission of the visa application.

* IMPORTANT UPDATE: Visa applications of students seeking visa for India for internship as part of their curriculum/academic requirement of Undergraduate/Post Graduate courses in School/Colleges may be accepted for ‘Student Visa’ under S-6 Category, subject to fulfilment of other conditions required for grant of Student Visa and a certificate in original from the College/University from where student pursuing the Graduation/ Post Graduation course/degree.


7 - Other Visa Types

Entry Visa

This visa allows you to travel to India for a longer period. Due to this fact, Entry visas are restricted to applicants with the following cases:

  • A person of Indian origin
  • Spouse and children of a person of Indian nationality or origin
  • Applicants wishing to settle down in Auroville
  • Applicants wishing to join an ashram or follow a course in yoga, meditation or Vedic culture
  • Applicants travelling to India for acclaimed mountaineering expeditions
  • Applicants owning a property wishing to reside in India

THE FOLLOWING PERSONS ARE NOT ELIGIBLE FOR ENTRY VISAS:

  • Applicants applying on dependent or spouse basis must be married. Civil partnership (PACS) is not recognised by the Indian Government and hence such applicants must apply for a Tourist visa .

Conference Visa

This visa allows you to travel to India to attend a conference (mathematics conference, medical conference…)

THE FOLLOWING PERSONS ARE NOT ELIGIBLE FOR CONFERENCE VISAS:

  • Applicants attending an internal company conference or a business fair may apply for a Business visa.

Journalist Visa

The “Journalist” visa is a term given to a visa category grouping up multiple sectors of activity. Regardless of the purpose of visit (tourism, personal or professional), applicants working in the following fields of activity are obliged to apply exclusively for a “Journalist” visa: cinema, television, media, writing, publishing, press, photography, communication, advertising… (this list is non-exhaustive).

Generally, the Embassy of India issues a visa valid for 3 months, single entry. This visa cannot be exchanged and cannot be renewed in India.

Please note that a 'journalist' travelling to India for tourist or personal purposes must apply for a Journalist visa and not a Tourist visa. However, the only additional requirement for this is a declaration from the applicant that he or she would not engage in any kind of professional activity while in India.

Transit Visa

This visa allows you to travel to India for a very short period in which you can change flights at an airport. You are also able to leave the transit zone of the airport.

Generally, the Embassy of India issues a visa valid for 15 days, 2 entries. However, maximum stay in India must not exceed 72 hours for each visit. This visa cannot be exchanged and cannot be renewed in India. The Embassy of India, Paris reserve the right to grant the visa for a shorter duration than that requested. In such cases no refund of fees paid would be made.

Research Visa

This visa allows research professors or scholars to conduct research work in India.

Medical Visa

This visa allows patients to visit India for medical treatment. The following persons are not eligible for Medical visas:

The Embassy of India decides on the validity and the duration of the visa on a case-by-case basis after a complete examination of the visa application file. The Medical Visa permits unlimited stay during the validity of the visa but any stay exceeding 6 months requires a registration at the FRO (Foreigner's Registration Office in Delhi) or the FRRO (Foreigner's Regional Registration Office) within the 14 days of your arrival in India.

  • Applicants wishing to discover Indian wellness techniques (ayurveda, yoga, meditation, massage, spa…) are required to apply for a Tourist Visa.

Medical Attendant Visa

This visa allows you to travel of medical attendant to India for a patient from a hospital or clinic.

Medical attendant visas are generally granted for a short period based on the duration of the repatriation mission. Medical attendant visas cannot be exchanged or extended in India. The Embassy of India, Paris reserve the right to grant the visa for a shorter duration than that requested. In such cases no refund of fees paid would be made.

Film Visa

The “film” visa is a term given to a visa category grouping up multiple sectors of activity. Applicants going for a commercial shooting (featured film, reality tv, commercial….) in India whether they are crew members, technicians, actors or producers, must apply for film visa. (this list is non-exhaustive).

Generally, the Embassy of India issues a visa valid for the duration of the shooting. This visa cannot be exchanged and cannot be renewed in India.

For shooting of a documentary, Journalist Visa is required.


8 - Transfer of Visa

The visa allows you to travel to transfer a valid visa from an old passport to a new one.

The validity of the visa would be as per the duration remaining on your current visa and not longer. If you wish to have a visa for a longer period you would need to apply for a new one. The Embassy of India, Paris reserve the right to grant the visa for a shorter duration than that requested. In such cases no refund of fees paid would be made.

THE FOLLOWING PERSONS ARE NOT ELIGIBLE FOR TRANSFER OF VISA:

  • Applicants who are not able to present the original passport with the original visa inside

Applicants whose original visa is not valid for one month or more.


9 - Visa for holders of diplomatic / official passport and UN Laissez-Passer

Visa Applications for persons holding diplomatic / official / UN passports are accepted at the Consular Wing of the Embassy at:

20-22, Rue Albéric Magnard,
75016 Paris, FRANCE.
Metro: La Muette (Line no. 9)
Between 0930 hrs. to 1130 hrs. (Monday to Friday).

The following documents are required:-

  • Online visa application form duly filled in (https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/ ) and a hard copy of the same.
  • Passport with validity of not less than six months and must have at least three blank pages (of which 2 must be side by side).
  • Photocopy of the passport
  • Note verbale from Ministry of Foreign Affairs / Embassy / Diplomatic Organisation.

Two photos as per the norms specified at the online visa application website(https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/)


10 - Visa Applications under Urgent Category

The Embassy of India will accept visa applications for urgent processing in an emergency situation on request from French nationals. However, this facility will not be available to French nationals holding dual nationality, third country nationals or persons of Pakistani origin.

2.        Applications for issue of urgent visa can be deposited like other visa application at M/s. VFS, 42, Rue de Paradis, Paris 75010 on any working day between 0900-1100 hrs and the passports with visas can be collected on the next working day from M/s. VFS between 1400 hrs to 1600 hrs. In case of applications deposited on Fridays, the passports with visas will be available for collection on the next working day i.e. Monday.  This facility is not available for applications deposited at Visa Application Centres at Bordeaux, Marseilles, Strasbourg and Lyon.  Applications sent by post will also not be processed under this category.

3.        Urgent visas will be issued only for applicants who are travelling to India within seven days from the date of submission of application at M/s VFS.  A confirmed flight ticket will need to be provided along with the application, as also a letter explaining the nature of emergency situation and a documentary evidence to justify the emergency.

4.        An additional visa fees of Euro 53.00 will be charged by the Mission and additional service charge of Euro 6.96 will be levied by M/s. VFS for each urgent visa application. 

5.        The Embassy of India reserves the right to refuse urgent processing of visa applications in case of unjustified claims of emergency.  Such applications will then be processed as usual non-urgent visa applications.  In case the urgent visa is declined, the additional visa fee levied will not be reimbursed.

6.        The following visa types will be eligible for issue urgent category of visas:

  • Tourist Visa
  • Business Visa – Unavoidable/urgent business visit/meetings in India.
  • Journalist Visa – For coverage of previously unscheduled events/developments.
  • Conference Visa – For attending conferences in India in cases where invitation for participation is received late.
  • The urgent visa facility will not be available to the applicants for Employment Visa, Student Visa and other visa categories not specified above.

List of documents required

        In addition to documents indicated in the checklist available at website for Tourist, Business, Conference, Entry and Journalist visas, the following additional documents will also be required to be submitted along with the visa applications for issue of urgent visas:

  • A note or letter from the applicant requesting urgent processing of his/her visa application and explaining the nature of emergency, which requires urgent travel within 7 days of the date of submission of application. 
  • A document/message/letter to justify and to provide evidence of the emergency situation. 

A confirmed ticket for travel within 7 days of the date of application.


11 - Fee Schedule

Your payment allows you to deposit a visa application. The latter can be accepted, refused or modified by the Embassy of India in its full right. Once fees have been paid, they cannot be refunded, even in a case of a visa refusal or cancelling an application.

The price of your visa is made up of fixed service charges and variable consular charges. The consular charges depend on the type of visa requested and on your nationality, profession or origin. Please consult the fees chart below in order to calculate the total amount to pay.

Fees Brochure Visa Services